Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

v 1.2

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you how KUNKEL SAS uses and protects the information you provide to us, where applicable, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://kunkel.fr (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by KUNKEL SAS, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications commit the User as soon as they are online. The User should therefore regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to become aware of any changes.

In Europe, personal data is protected by the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR). KUNKEL SAS is committed to complying with these regulations and ensures that its online services are safe and useful environments for its visitors and customers. KUNKEL SAS is committed to protecting your personal information when you use the services of KUNKEL SAS. We make every effort to ensure that our services are safe and useful environments for our visitors and customers.

In accordance with the GDPR, you have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning you, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site https://kunkel.fr is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, transferred or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the redemption of KUNKEL SAS and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of retention and modification of the data vis-à-vis the user of the site https://kunkel.fr.

1. Collection of Personal Data

When using the https://kunkel.fr site, the server software automatically collects the URL of the links through which the user accessed the https://kunkel.fr site, the navigation software and the operating system, as well as their version used to view the https://kunkel.fr, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the terminal used (possibly as a hostname), the date and time of the visit, the page visited. These data are used for attendance statistics and are kept for one year.

The https://kunkel.fr site uses solutions proposed by third party publishers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, Google Map, Youtube. These publishers have their own privacy policy to which you are referred. In any event, the publishers concerned have undertaken to comply with the GDPR.

Generally, it is possible to visit the https://kunkel.fr site without having to enter nominative information. In any event, you are under no obligation to provide such information to Künkel in order to consult the https://kunkel.frsite.

However, the use of certain services offered by the https://kunkel.fr site requires the collection of personal information. The user shall provide this information in full knowledge of the facts when he himself enters it. The user of the site is then told https://kunkel.fr whether or not to provide this information (mandatory fields).

2. Cookies.

Navigation on the https://kunkel.fr site will result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which allows the user’s browser to be identified, and thus allows the recording of visitor navigation information on the https://kunkel.frsite. The data thus obtained are intended to improve navigation on the site, and are also used for various traffic measures.

Some third party services used by the https://kunkel.fr site may deposit “persistent” cookies, the use and deposit of which are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which you will find below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, as well as social media sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

2.1 Audience Ratings

Hearing measurement cookies compile statistics on the attendance and use of various elements of the website (such as the content/pages you visited). These data contribute to the improvement of the ergonomics of the https://kunkel.fr.

An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

2.2 Social Networks

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the KUNKEL SAS’s website, notably through a sharing application “button” depending on the social network concerned. Four types of social media sharing cookies are (may be) present on the https://kunkel.fr site:

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is allowed. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected based on their transmitter.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless liable to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this site web. If applicable, KUNKEL SAS disclaims all responsibility for the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which arise because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you will not be entitled to any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be deposited on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing but make you lose all the benefit brought by the cookie.

Please see below the multiple tools at your disposal so that you can configure the cookies deposited on your terminal.

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help needed to access your browser’s menu:

For more information on cookie control tools, you can visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/cookies-cnil-extends-monitoring-beyond-website-publishers.

3. Data Collected

3.1. Contact Form

The personal data requested during the use of the contact form is not stored on the https://kunkel.fr site but sent directly by email to KUNKEL SAS. These data are used to respond by email to your request and are kept for a maximum of 36 months.

3.2. Shop

The use of shop functions requires the installation of a cookie in the browser of the user. This cookie is intended to save the articles contained in the basket. It also offers the visitor the ability to recall the last items viewed, to compare products, etc.

3.3. Electronic Commerce

The data collected during the placing of an order are the Title, the Name, the First name of the buyer, his postal address, optionally his delivery address. This data is used to enable KUNKEL SAS to provide the services and/or property(s) requested by the Internet user and to establish billing. They are kept for at least the duration of the service(s) and/or the warranty period of the property(s) purchased, and for a maximum period of 6 years. This data can also be used as part of the monitoring of the customer relationship, of marketing statistics carried out by KUNKEL SAS.

During a purchase on the https://kunkel.frsite, a customer account is created for you on the https://kunkel.fr site to allow access to information about the purchase.

3.4. Bank Data

KUNKEL SAS does not collect any bank data. The data entry forms are the forms provided by the KUNKEL SAS bank to make electronic payments. Clients using these means of payment are advised to refer to the confidentiality policy of the relevant bank.

3.5. Newsletter

The data collected are the surname, first name and e-mail in order to send the newsletter by email to subscribers. Each newsletter has an unsubscribe link in the footer. The data is kept for a maximum of 3 years.

3.6. Personal Account

When a user with a personal account on the https://kunkel.fr site logs in, a temporary cookie will be created to determine the user’s browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when the browser closes. Upon login, a number of cookies are set up to record login information and screen preferences. The lifespan of this login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If the user ticks the box “Remember me”, the login cookie is kept for two weeks. When the user disconnects, the login cookie is deleted.

A number of personal data are stored in the profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (except their username). Site managers can also view and edit this information.

For authors, by editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie is saved in the browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article that the author has just modified or published. It exhales after a day.

3.7. Comments

To be able to post a comment on the https://kunkel.frsite, you are asked to indicate your name, first name and email address. A cookie is placed with this information in order to avoid having to re-enter this information when a further comment is filed. These cookies expire after a year.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This automatically recognizes and approves the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue..

2.3 Google AdSense

KUNKEL SAS uses the Google AdSense solution to manage advertising posted on the https://kunkel.fr site. Third-party advertising boards, including Google, use cookies to broadcast ads based on previous visits by Internet users to the https://kunkel.fr site or other pages. Through advertising cookies, Google and its partners tailor ads posted for you based on your browsing on https://kunkel.fr and/or other websites. You can choose to disable custom advertising in Google Ad Settings. You can choose to disable custom advertising in Google Ad Settings. You can also disable third-party cookies related to custom advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

If you have not deactivated third party ads, cookies from other third party advertising providers and networks may also be used to post ads on the https://kunkel.frsite. You can disable cookies from a third party provider related to custom advertising by accessing the site www.aboutads.info.